The Fundamental Study on Comprehensive Asian SATOYAMA Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI MITSURU  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60168903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiki  北海道大学, サステイナビリティ学教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (10532468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域農学 / サトヤマ / エコロジカルフットプリント / 地域連携 / 都市-農村連携 / バイオマス / 物質循環 / サトヤマモデル / 食料・エネルギー自立 / 都市-農村連携
Research Abstract
In this study, the following three studies were integrated and the "SATOYAMA" models of Hokkaido (Japan) and Asia were proposed. (1) Shimokawa town (Hokkaido, Japan) which was designated as "Future City" by the Japanese government in 2011 was used as an example of the SATOYAMA model for local area, and how the town has utilized woody biomass was studied in the historical viewpoint. (2) The relationships between urban and rural areas in terms of food, energy and CO2 were studied and a sustainable model for "SATOYAMA" in Hokkaido was developed. (3) The "SATOYAMA" model for Asia was also developed, in which a cyclical utilization of natural-resource was presented featuring Korea and Malaysia.