Study pertaining to the availability of soil-surface rooting for rice cultivation in the Era of Petroleum Scarcity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadashi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (40134043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGA Yusaku  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391566)
FUKUTA Yoshimichi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, プロジェクトリーダー (40399374)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ遺伝資源 / 突然変異系統 / 地表根形成 / 問題水田 / 遺伝子単離 / 準同質遺伝系統 / 収量 / 熱帯アジア地域 / 塩害水田 / 整粒歩合 / 不良土壌環境 / 量的遺伝子座解析 / 環境ストレス耐性
Research Abstract
We clarified the genetic factors controlling soil-surface rooting by using recombinant inbred lines derived from a cross between Gemdjah Beton, an Indonesian lowland rice cultivar with soil-surface roots, and Sasanishiki, a Japanese lowland rice cultivar without soil-surface roots. We identified a major genetic factor on long arm of chromosome 7, and then designated this QTL qSOR1 (Uga et al. 2011).
We found a soil-surface rooting mutant from an M2 population that was regenerated from seed calli of a japonica rice cultivar, Nipponbare. The sor1, a rice mutant causing soil-surface rooting and altered root gravitropic response, is allelic to Os04g0101800 on the terminal region of the short arm of chromosome 4. The 33-bp deletion is responsible for the mutant phenotypes (Hanzawa et al. 2013). The result of cultivation trial by using this mutant suggest that the soil-surface rooting may be useful for increasing tolerance to some of the problematic soil types such as saline paddy field.