Establishment of new environmental clean-up technique by used the plant-fungi-bacteria symbiosis
Project/Area Number |
23380190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 共生 / エンドファイト / 菌類内生バクテリア / 環境浄化 / Cs吸収抑制 / 内生バクテリア / 根部エンドファイト / 生態 |
Research Abstract |
We selected a species of the dark septate endophytic fungus (DSE), Veronaeopsis simplex, which promotes the growth of host plant even under the stressed conditions. Interestingly, the presence of bacterial communities living outside and inside mycelium of the fungus was revealed. We showed that the DSE has a complex interaction with associated bacteria involving host plant playing a role in growth promotion and environmental stress tolerance. With regards to the Cs accumulation, it varied with the host plant considered. In Chinese cabbage, the DSE inoculation caused higher Cs accumulation in above ground plant parts, whereas in tomato, Cs accumulation decreased significantly with the isolate tested, suggesting low-risk transfer on the food chain as a result of high and negative plant reactions rather than high and positive reactions as it is the case with Chinese cabbage.