Constriction of natural plant protection system for tea and rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMIURA Sonoko Dorothea  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60397015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOBAYASHI Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (20262230)
SUZUKI Sozoh  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30137898)
ARAI Sachiho  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (40345062)
OHTSU Naoko  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (40513437)
NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (60302907)
MURASE Kaori  名古屋市立大学, 准教授 (60396819)
SATO Kannna  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (40456603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチャ / イネ / 害虫 / 亜酸化窒素ガス / 肥培管理 / 窒素施肥 / 肥培管理法 / 害虫防除 / 有機無農薬栽培 / 栽培体系 / お茶 / イネ / ダニ / エコバランス評価 / 土壌断面 / チャハマキ / 亜酸化窒素 / 肥培管理体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The instability of organic agricultural practices was analyzed from aspects from agronomy, plant physiology, plant protection and agro-economy for rice and tea as model crops. Based on on-farm researches in Kyushu and Kanto region, field experiments were conducted at Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology and Saitama Prefectural Agriculture and Forestry Research Center. Tea cultivation technology was not standardized and highly depending on the producers’ skill. Population of red spider mite, tea spiny whitefly and yellow tea thrips increased significantly in chemical fertilizer treatment compared, while tea nitrogen concentration did not differ among the treatments. For environmentally friendly agriculture, utilization of organic fertilizer that takes into account environmental and anthropogenic factors is necessary.