Elucidation of the mechanisms on aggregation and toxicity of plant amyloid proteins which are toxic in the presence of metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masakazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10293614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀池 徳祐  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20535306)
河岸 洋和  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重金属 / 天然変性蛋白質 / デハイドリン / ハイパーアキュムレーター / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is needed to understand a role of the heavy metal-sensitivity of normal plants to establish the technologies of heavy metal decontamination by hyperaccumulators. We analyzed a His-type metal binding peptide (dehydrin) which is commonly found in plants. Although the peptide shows the intrinsically disordered state under the normal condition, it forms aggregates with generating reactive oxygen species which can damage cells at the high concentration of heavy metals. Such characteristics of the peptide are similar to those of amyloids in brain diseases. This peptide can control the sensitivity to heavy metals in plants.