| Project/Area Number |
23380194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Yuji 弘前大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10321788)
FUJIMAKI Shu 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, リーダー (20354962)
SUZUI Nobuo 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
RAI Hiroki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
OHTSU Naoko 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40513437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | グルタチオン / カドミウム / ポジトロンイメージング / PETIS |
| Research Abstract |
Growing interests in food safety make it an urgent issue to establish a new technique to reduce cadmium (Cd), which is one of harmful heavy metal elements, in crop plants. In our research, we found that glutathione (GSH), which was applied to plant roots site-specifically, inhibited Cd translocation from roots to shoots and Cd accumulation in their shoots. It is expected to establish a novel cultivation technique by applying this phenomenon and carrying out some research for practical use. In this research, we tried to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon. We found one of the causes for this phenomenon was that glutathione, applied to roots, activated Cd efflux from their roots.