Development of evaluation method of soil microorganisms evenness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHINANO Takuro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター農業放射線研究センター, センター長 (20235542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Keiki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414750)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (50466009)
IWATA Yukiyoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農地基盤工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (70370591)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 一酸化二窒素 / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / 凍結融解 / 多様性指数 / 次世代シーケンシング / 病害土壌 / 根圏土壌 / 土壌RNA
Research Abstract
We focus on nitrous oxide emission during freeze and thaw process in the field, and to investigate the diversity and evenness of the soil microorganism, metagenomic and metatranscriptomic approaches were applied on DNA and mRNA levels. The results indicate that during the bio-geochemical process, it is rather evenness play an important role than diversity of species number, indicating that few number of species seems to be increased with the process. We have applied the Functional Single Cell separation technique and obtain several isolates which seem to grow and lead the process dominantly under the cold condition.