Escherichia coli host engineering for non-biased expression of metagenomic library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタゲノム / バイオテクノロジー / 大腸菌 / ゲノム育種 / リボソーム工学 / 16S rRNA / 翻訳 / リボソーム / 宿主 / 機能改変 / 遺伝子発現 / 異宿主発現 / レポーターアッセイ / 翻訳開始因子 / 発現バイアス / 進化工学 / 開始コドン
Research Abstract
We have applied translational engineering approach to solve the problem in heterologous expression problem in Escherichia coli. Initiation factor 3 as well as the ribosome was engineered to alter the translational profile and variants that showed enhanced expression of genes having non-AUG initiation codon were identified. Also, mutant ribosome that have 16S rRNA from non-E. coli bacteria showed altered, or enhanced expression of reporter gfp genes, that were not efficiently expressed in wild type E. coli.