| Project/Area Number |
23380198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Junji 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Yukako 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70509546)
YANAGAWA Yuki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学センター, 研究院 (90432591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | プロテアソーム / 環境適応 / プロテオーム / タンパク質分解 / 免疫 / 蛋白質 / 植物 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / 代謝 / ストレス寛容植物 / シロイヌナズナ |
| Research Abstract |
The proteasome is a huge protein complex that degrades damaged and selective ubiquitinated proteins, and is related to various environmental stress responses. Although the biochemical characteristic of the proteasome is well-studied in mammals, the details of the plant proteasome remains unclear. Here, we used a proteomics approach to reveal the detailed subunit composition of the plant proteasome. Our 2D electrophoresis and LC-MS/MS analyses combined with affinity purification demonstrated the highly heterogeneous subunit composition of the proteasome due to plant-specific gene duplication and putative post-translational modification in plant cells. Moreover, our studies demonstrated that proteasome activity is affected by post-translational modification in response to pathogen signaling. Our study revealed new insights into the plant proteasome composition and regulatory mechanism, which may contribute to increased pathogen resistance and improved crop yield in agriculture.