Molecular basis of protein cross-linking reactions for cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小嶋 聡一  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター (10202061)
秋山 真志  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 蛋白質架橋 / 細胞機能
Research Abstract
Transglutaminases are the enzymes that catalyze protein cross-linking or modification via peptide-bound glutamine residues. These reactions are essential for the multiple biological processes such as blood coagulation, skin epidermis formation and apoptosis. In order to elucidate the physiological roles and expression sites on mammals, using highly reactive substrate peptides (obtained by us for these years), we analyzed expression pattern and established identification system of possible substrates. In the studies, expressions for RNA, protein (using antibody), in situ enzymatic activity were investigated. Furthermore, establishment of FRET system to detect intracellular activity was attempted. As a result, in vitro system was successful. In addition, Medaka (Oryzias latepis) as a model animal, was analyzed for the orthologues of transglutaminases: biochemical data and establishment of a couple of genetic loss fish was produced.