Metabolic signaling: molecular mechanism and its physiological significance of TORC2 activation by glycolytic metabolite
Project/Area Number |
23380202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshiharu 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70203263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWADA Teruo 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | TORC2 / メチルグリオキサール / 酵母 / Pkc1 / Akt / インスリンシグナル / Plc1 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリンシグナル伝達 / IRS-1 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
The TOR (target of rapamycin) signaling pathway is evolutionally conserved in eukaryotes, and responds to the changes in environmental conditions. TOR is a protein kinase, and constitutes two distinct complexes, TORC1 and TORC2. TORC1 signaling is enhanced by amino acids. Meanwhile, it is obscure whether there is a common initiator for TORC2 signaling among eukaryotes. In this study, I found that methylglyoxal, a metabolite derived from energy producing process, functioned as a signal initiator of TORC2 in both yeast and mammalian cells.