Biosynthetic pathway and physiological role of pyruvylated galactose-containing oligosaccharides in fission yeast.
Project/Area Number |
23380204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEGAWA Kaoru 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分裂酵母 / 糖鎖 / ガラクトース / ピルビン酸 / 糖タンパク質 / 非性的凝集 / 凝集素 |
Research Abstract |
In the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, galactose residues are transferred to N- and O-linked oligosaccharides of glycoproteins by galactosyltransferases in the lumen of the Golgi apparatus. Cell surface glycoproteins play a key role in flocculation and filamentous invasive growth in yeasts. We identified fission yeast gsf2+, encoding a flocculin that binds to galactose residues located on cell surface glycoconjugates. Flocculation and invasive growth of S. pombe is tightly controlled by gsf2+ expression. MADS-box transcription factor Mbx2 regulates nonsexual flocculation by inducing gsf2+ expression. S. pombe appears to have a unique galactose-specific recognition system in which Gsf2p/flocculin plays an essential role in mediating cell-cell interactions. Furthermore, we characterized a putative S. pombe pyruvyltransferase, Pvg1p, and the recombinant Pvg1p transferred pyruvyl residues from phosphoenolpyruvate specifically to beta-linked galactose.