Elucidation of mechanisms governing selectable expression of chloroplast genes and its application to plant improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  静岡県立大学, 大学院食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masanori  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (40468236)
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50260336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 転写制御 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 葉緑体 / 植物
Research Abstract
Gene expression in chloroplasts was selectively switched off by the modification of sigma factor 1 (SIG1). We performed genome-wide screening of Arabidopsis cDNA clones by in vitro detection of protein-protein interaction, followed by phosphorylation assay, resulting in identification of some SIG-one protein kinases (SOPKs). Under lighting conditions that preferentially excited PS I, expression profiles of the psaA gene for the reaction center protein of PS I in SOPK-knockout (KO) lines, were consistent with SIG1 being in its unphosphorylated state. Employment of GFP fused with these SOPKs revealed their localization in the cytosol. SIG-one protein phosphatase (SOPH) candidate genes were tried to be identified by similar strategies. This "light switch" was further employed for chloroplast engineering. On the other hand, "gyokuro" green tea enriched with amino acids, is made of tea leaves grown under a light-shaded condition. Such leaves were subjected to transcriptomic analysis.