Study on Novel Carboxylation Reactions Using CO2 as a C1 Sourece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226019)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 二酸化炭素固定 / ビスメタル試薬 / シリルスタナン / シリルボラン / マンガン / フッ化セシウム / 二酸化炭素 / ニッケル / ニッケララクトン / α-アミノ酸 / β-アミノ酸 / イミン / Strecker反応 / 極性転換
Research Abstract
In this study, we have succeeded a novel one-pot process for alpha-amino acid synthesis from imine precursors using Me3SiSnBu3 or PhMe2SiBpin in the presence of CsF. Also, a catalytic enantioselective silylation of N-t-butylsulfonylimines using a copper-diamine complex was realized, and the resulting optically active alpha-amino silanes could be carboxylated under a CO2 atmosphere (1 atm) to afford the corresponding alpha-amino acids in a stereoretentive manner. This two-step sequence provides a new synthetic protocol for optically active alpha-amino acids from gaseous CO2. Furthermore, we also found that N-acyl-N,O-acetals were successfully converted into the corresponding alpha-amino acids under 1 atm of CO2 atmosphere in high yields in the presence of Mn powder, BF3-Et2O, and LiCl. The LiCl additive is necessary in order to increase the solubility and the nucleophilicity of an organomanganese intermediate.