Deprotonative Functionalization of Heteroaromatics Using Organocatalytic Systems
Project/Area Number |
23390002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshinori 東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90162122)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yoshiyuki
INAMOTO Kiyofumi
KUMADA Kanako
SASAKI Midori
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機触媒 / 芳香環 / 脱プロトン化 / 分子変換 / 官能基 / 選択性 / 芳香複素環 / 結合活性化 / 修飾反応 / 芳香族複素環 / オニウムアミド / 炭素アニオン / エナミノン / インドール合成 / 閉環反応 / 分子活性化 / ホスファゼン / 脱プロトン / 部位選択性 / 有機ケイ素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventionally organometallic chemistry has been used for functionalization of heteroaromatic compounds. From viewpoint of new selectivity and environmental sustainability, I focused my interest on the development of metal-free method for functionalization of heteroaromatic compounds. I successfully developed the catalytic functionalization using onium amide which derived from the combination of onium fluorides and aminosilanes. Another catalytic reaction developed in this project is the direct silylation of heteroaromatic compounds using trifluoromethylsilane and fluoride, which reaction is compatible with various functinal groups including nitro group.