Development of highly efficient synthetic processes and their applications to natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasumasa  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90117846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFriedel-Crafts反応 / intramolecular reaction / palladium / [4.5]cyclohexadienone / dihydrophenanthrene / [5.5]cyclohexadienone / acid catalyst / fused hetero compound / ipso-Friedel-Crafts型反応 / フェノール / [5,4]スピロシクロヘキサジエノン / 9,10-ジヒドロフェナントレン / [5,5]スピロシクロヘキサジエノン / アニリン / 遷移金属触媒 / 多環式ヘテロ環化合物 / フリーデルークラフツ型反応 / パラジウム触媒 / [5,4]スピロシクロヘキサジェノン / 9,10一ジヒドロフェナントレン / 金触媒 / アレン / 触媒的反応 / パラジウム / アリル位置換反応 / 不斉合成 / シクロヘキサジエノン / ジヒドロフェナントレン / インドール / 触媒反応 / スピロシクロヘキサジエン / Friedel-Crafts型反応 / ホスフィン配位子 / 不斉アジリジン化反応 / アジェラスタチンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intramolecular ipso-Friedel-Crafts alkylation of phenols with an allyl carbonate side chain using a transition-metal catalyst is described. Phenols with an allyl carbonate side chain gave bicycle[4.5]spirocyclohexadienones. Phenols with a biphenyl structure stereoselectively afforded 9,10-dihydrophenanthrenes. This process was successfully applied to the asymmetric synthesis of cedrelin and pararycolin, 9,10-dihydrophenanthrene natural products. Phenols with a propargyl carbonate side chain provided bicycle[5.5]spirocyclohexadienones via a bicycle[5.4]spirohexadienone intermediate. The acid-catalyzed version of the intramolecular ipso-Friedel-Crafts alkylation of phenols and indoles was also examined, which provided the fused polycyclic hetero compounds.