Synthetic study on biological active natural products by means of Ugi reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAN Toshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASHIMA Yoshitaka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333900)
ASAKAWA Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80571257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsUgi反応 / FR901483 / TAN1251A / イソニトリル / SB-203207 / MFPA / C-H挿入反応 / 全合成 / レモノマイシン / アルカロイド / TAN1251 / 免疫抑制活性
Research Abstract
The Ugi four-component condensation (Ugi 4CC) has been widely employed since it provides various alfa-amino amide derivatives by a simple experimental procedure under mild conditions. Recently, we have been developed novel isonitrile, which possessed odorless nature as well as readily convertible C-terminal amide of Ugi adducts. In this research, total synthesis of potent immunosuppressant FR901483 and TAN1251A, which possessed the subtype selective affinity against the muscarinic receptors have been accomplished by means of Ugi reaction with utilizing our novel isonitrile.