Development of systemically injectable siRNA delivery systems by fine-tuning of block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Kanjiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究所, 准教授 (50436523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordssiRNA / DDS / ブロック共重合体 / ポリエチレングリコール(PEG) / ポリ(L-リジン)(PLL) / がん / 腎疾患 / ポリ(L-リジン) (PLL) / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
siRNA is expected to be used for the treatment of various diseases due to its capability to efficiently knockdown the target mRNA in a sequence-specific manner. However, the development of useful vehicles for siRNA is a critical issue. We have recently found that poly(ethylene glycol)-polycations block copolymers can form small-sized polyion complexes with single molecule siRNA, and in this study, we have studied the utility of small-sized polyion complexes named “PIC nanocarriers” as siRNA delivery systems. The optimized PIC nanocarriers exhibited prolonged circulation and enhanced tumor accumulation after the systemic administration. We have demonstrated the usefulness of PIC nanocarriers for the treatment of solid tumors and kidney diseases.