Development of nano-sized DDS for nucleic acid drugs based on polypod-like structured nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40273437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核酸 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / CpG / siRNA
Research Abstract
To increase the therapeutic potency of nucleic acid drugs, we r tried to develop polypod-like structured nucleic acid, or polypodna, and dendritic nano-sized DDS by connecting them. We found that polypodna with 3 to 8 pods can be developed and these DNA nanostructures are efficiently taken up by immune cells depending on pod number. Furthermore, we succeeded in constructing DNA dendrimer by connecting polypodnas through their adhesive terminal ends. Cytokine release by immunostimulatory CpG DNA has been greatly increased by the development of such DNA nanostructures. Thus, we have shown that this approach can be useful for increasing the potency of nucleic acid drugs.