Chain Reaction of Drug Metabolism -A Comprehensive Study on the Cooperative and Competitive Drug Metabolism by CYP Isoforms
Project/Area Number |
23390011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Tadayuki 大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60291910)
YAMASHITA Taku 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 招聘准教授 (70398246)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 薬物代謝 / シトクロムP450 / 一塩基多型 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / シトクロムP450 / X線結晶構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
Cytochrome P450s (CYPs) play a key role in human drug metabolism, and five CYP isoforms can metabolize more than 90% of clinical drugs in the market. In this study, we focused on a chain reaction of drug metabolism played by five isoforms. Although an anti-depressant amitriptyline is mainly metabolized by CYP1A2, 2C19, and 2D6, its metabolite nortriptyline, which is structurally similar to amitriptyline, was found to be poorly metabolized by these isoforms. On the other hand, CYP2C9 is a poor metabolizer of amitriptyline although it is homologous with 2C19 in amino acid sequence and three dimensional structure. We revealed that the drug specificity is regulated by the basicity of an amino acid residue at position 72.