Anti-PEG Immunity upon nucleic acid delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIWADA Hiroshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (50120184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50325271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDDS / PEG / リポソーム / ABC現象 / Anti-PEG IgM / 免疫活性化 / DDS / PEG
Research Abstract
For in vivo use of pDNA and siRNA, surface modification of the liposome with PEG is frequently applied to achieve gene-expression or suppression in the targeted tissue. However, PEG-coated liposomes induce anti-PEG IgM immunity. Here, we investigated how a Toll-like receptor (TLR) might enhance anti-PEG IgM production. Attenuated anti-PEG IgM production for pDNA-PEG liposome was observed in TLR9 KO mice, the attenuated IgM production for siRNA-PEG liposome was in TLR7 KO mice. In addition, the modification of pDNA-PEG liposome with PG attenuated the production of anti-polymer IgM. In vivo experiment, a second dose of pDNA-PG liposome restored the accumulation level in the tumor tissue, comparable to that of the first dose, whereas the tumor accumulation level of a second dose of pDNA-PEG liposome was significantly compromised. These results may have important implications for the design and development of an efficient PEG-coated non-viral nucleic acid delivery nanocarrier system.