Development of Boron Delivery System for Neutron Capture Therapy as a Minimally Invasive Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Gakushuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30274434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (20633134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00319724)
BAN Hyun Seung  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60433710)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ホウ素ナノカプセル / ドラッグデリバリー / ホウ素 / がん治療 / 低侵襲 / 有機化学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is based on the capture reaction of thermal neutrons and nonradioactive 10B, which produces an α-particle and a lithium-7 nuclei ion with approximately 2.4 MeV. We developed the liposomes with high boron contents as efficient boron delivery vehicles for BNCT. We optimized DSBL contents in the liposome preparation and found that 10% DSBL liposome is stable in blood circulation. Furthermore, we succeeded in encapsulation of BSH into the vacant inner of the 10% DSBL liposomes, producing the liposomes with high boron contents. We examined boron biodistribution in the tumor-bearing mice by injection of BSH-encapsulating DSBL liposomes via the tail vein. High boron accumulation was observed in the tumor tissue 36 h after injection of the liposomes. Significant tumor growth suppression was observed in the boron-loaded mice after neutron irradiation.