Development of a novel type worm-like DDS penetrable into tumor tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kentaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70262540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIY Hiroyuki  前京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00403402)
HAMA Susumu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60438041)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsナノDDS / 癌細胞間隙 / 癌微小環境 / 癌治療 / siRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel type worm-like DDS for overcoming drawbacks of conventional nanoDDS for anticancer therapy, such as, antigenicity of PEG, low cell affinity and low permeability into tumor tissue. As the results, we successfully developed charge-invertible liposomes, which can response to tumor microenvironment, and the capabilities of endosomal escape and cellular internalization and tumor accumulation comparable to PEG-liposomes were confirmed. Moreover, the worm-like nanostructures, which can penetrate into narrow space, were developed, and significantly high permeability into spheroids was achieved by improvement of physicochemical property of wick structure, modification with hyaluronidase and functional peptides. Then, integration of those functional liposomes, and evaluation of in vivo functionality was started.