Molecular mechanism for roles of chondroitin sulfate in tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (70240017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMOTO Shuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヘパラン硫酸 / RAGE / ルイス肺癌細胞 / グリコサミノグリカン / プロテオミクス / プロテオグリカン / オリゴ糖 / デルマタン硫酸
Research Abstract
Previously, we have demonstrated that Lewis lung carcinoma (LLC)-derived tumor cell line with high metastatic potential shows a higher proportion of E-disaccharide units, GlcUA-GalNAc(4, 6-O-disulfate), in CS chains, which are recognized by phage display antibody. Interestingly, the antibody strongly inhibited the pulmonary metastasis. In this research, to elucidate the molecular mechanism for tumor metastasis involved in the CS chains. The receptor molecule for CS chains containing E-disaccharides, Receptor for Advanced Glycation End-products (RAGE), was identified by proteomics approach. Furthermore, the colonization of the lungs by LLC cells was effectively inhibited by an anti-RAGE antibody. These results provide the clear evidence that RAGE is at least one of the critical receptors for CS chains expressed at the tumor cell surface and involved in experimental lung metastasis, and that CS/HS and RAGE are potential molecular targets in the treatment of pulmonary metastasis.