Roles of signaling systems of small GTPases in the formation of neural network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI MANABU  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Hironori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
OINUMA Izumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40452297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsplexin / semaphorin / R-Ras / M-Ras / Rho / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / 神経突起 / Rac / Rhoファミリー / スパイン / semapohorin / Plexin / Rnd / p190RhoGAP / ラフト / 突起伸長 / 突起退縮 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
Plexins are receptors for axonal guidance molecules semaphorins. We recently reported that the Sema4D receptor, Plexin-B1, functions as a GAP for R-Ras/M-Ras, inducing repulsion of both axons and dendrites, respectively. We have examined downstream effectors of R-Ras/M-Ras, linking to regulation of actin filament cytoskeleton, and we identified lamellipodin (lpd), a regulator of actin polymerization, as a novel effector of R-Ras/M-Ras. R-Ras/M-Ras specifically bind to lpd and recruite it to membranes, and Sema4D/Plexin-B1 suppresses R-Ras/M-Ras activity and lpd membrane translocation, inducing repulsion of axons and dendrite in hippocampal and cortical neurons. Our study shed light on how repulsive guidance molecules regulate actin cytoskeleton, revealing a novel mechanism that the R-Ras/M-Ras-lpd systems regulate actin-based axon and dendrite remodeling by sema/plexin in the formation of neural network system.