Regulatory mechanisms of MAPK signaling and its application to chemicalgenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Reiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90294206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Ayako  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00388498)
MURAOKA Osamu  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20142599)
FUJIWARA Toshinobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80362804)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMAPキナーゼ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分子標的治療薬 / 分裂酵母 / MAPキナーゼ / ケミカルゲノミクス / カルシニューリン / ゲノム創薬 / 分裂酵母モデル生物 / MAPキナーゼシグナル / Ca2+ホメオスタシス / ゲルダナマイシン / ストレス耐性 / 抗がん剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate novel regulatory mechanisms of the Pmk1 MAPK signaling pathway in fission yeast and its application to genome-based drug discovery. We performed chemicalgenomics screens, utilizing the functional interaction between MAPK and calcineurin, and identified regulators (such as Cwg2, Rho4 and Rho5) and targets of Pmk1 MAPK in addition to several compounds that modify the ERK MAPK signaling pathway in mammals. Furthermore, we performed genome-wide identification of the genes involved in the sensitivities to FK506, Rapamycin and FTY720 and elucidated as-yet-unidentified functional interactions between MAPK and these gene products. Collectively, our data will contribute to the development of novel and effective therapeutic approaches for diseases associated with abrogated MAPK signaling activity.