Generation and characterization of genetically-altered mice lacking a novel vitamin K2 synthesis enzyme Ubiad1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO TOSHIO  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20131542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kimie  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / ビタミンK2 / 合成酵素 / UBIAD1 / 全身性ノック・アウト / コンデショナル・ノックアウト / 神経 / 骨 / ビタミンK2 / UBIAD1 / 全身性ノックアウト / コンディショナル・ノックアウト / ヒト / 遺伝子欠損動物 / CAG-Creヘテロマウス / CAG-Flpヘテロマウス
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that tissue vitamin K2 originates from oral vitamin K1 by a mechanism that involves the release of vitamin K3 from vitamin K1 in the intestine followed by delivery of vitamin K3 through the mesenteric lymphatic system and blood circulation to tissues, and then reduced by an unknown redox enzyme in the tissues and converted into vitamin K2 by the prenylating enzyme Ubiad1. To investigate the function of ubiad1, we attempted to generate mice lacking Ubiad1 by gene targeting, but it was found that Ubiad1-deficient mouse embryos failed to survive beyond embryonic day 7.5. We have succeeded in generating hematopoietic and nerve tissue -specific, bone specific- or neuron-specific Ubiad1-deficient mice by intercrossing Ubiad1 flox/flox mice with Nestin-Cre expressing mice, Osterix-Cre expressing mice or Synapsin-Cre expressing mice.