Epigenetic regulation of retinoic acid-producing capacity of dendritic cells depending on their lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Makoto  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50160122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG Si-young  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (00399693)
KADOWAKI Norimitsu  京都大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60324620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHOKA Yoshiharu  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (60303971)
TAKEUCHI Hajime  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (00421298)
NAKATSUMA Aya  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / ビタミンA / レチノイン酸 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック / RALDH2 / 腸管 / Sp1 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
Retinoic acid (RA)-producing dendritic cells (DC) are present in the gut-related tissue, and play important roles in the gut immunity. ALDH1A2 is the key enzyme for producing RA in these DC. The Aldh1a2 promoter region was GC-rich, and contained an Sp1-binding site and an RA response element (RARE) half-site near the TATA box. Among various animal species, the sequences of this region were well conserved. Sp1 and the RA receptor (RAR)/retinoid X receptor (RXR) heterodimer mutually enhanced their binding to these sites and cooperatively enhanced the promoter activity in the presence of RA. Accordingly, RA is an essential co-factor for inducing ALDH1A2 expression in DC. DNA methylation in the Aldh1a2 promoter region inhibited its activation. However, in normal DC subsets and other immune cells, the epigenetic regulation by Sp1 or histone acetylation but not DNA methylation appeared to participate in the regulation of RALDH2 gene expression.