Development and biological application of sulfo-click type reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yasumaru  富山大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (30111181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Junya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50436789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリック反応 / ケミカルバイオロジー / チオカルボン酸 / チオアミド / スルホニルアジド / スルホクリック / アシルスルホンアミド / チオカルボキシ基 / スルホニルアミジン
Research Abstract
The chemical biology of sulfo-click type reactions was examined in this project. During the course of project, a novel click type reaction was discovered. The common sulfo-click reaction couples a thioacid to a sulfonyl azide to give a sulfonamide, whereas the new reaction is able to couple a thioamide to a sulfonyl azide under mild conditions resulting an amidine product. Since the reaction proceeds smoothly in water without catalysts or promoters, the application of this reaction was also examined. Using two sulfo-click type reactions, various derivatives of bioactive compounds such as sugars, amino acids, and medicines were developed.