Practical medicinal chemistry on the basis of protein chemistry, computational science and synthetic technologies for a variety of heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Kazuo  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30132723)
OHNO Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCXCR4 / CXCR7 / ケモカイン / CK2 / キナーゼ / KSP / キネシン / 複素環 / CXCR4ケモカイン受容体 / CXCR7ケモカイン受容体 / ホモロジーモデル / プロテインキナーゼCK2 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / jaspine B / FC131 / キネシンモータータンパク / 分子設計 / ドラッグライク / ケモカイン受容体 / 複素環骨格構築反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural requirements and binding modes of cyclic pentapeptide CXCR4 antagonists were revealed via a structure-activity relationship study using a series of peptidomimetics as well as molecular modeling studies. Novel CXCR7 ligands with cyclic peptide and heterocyclic scaffolds were also identified via two lead-discovery approaches. Several facile synthetic processes for unique nitrogen heterocycles were established using transition-metal catalyzed multi-component reactions and applied to the synthesis of a number of potent CK2 kinase inhibitors and KSP inhibitors with favorable physicochemical properties.