| Project/Area Number |
23390026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDO Kozo 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (20006349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTAKA Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20201973)
ITOH Kohji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00184656)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIGENAGA Akira 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10423394)
TSUJI Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00423400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 天然物 / 不斉合成 / 創薬 / 標的タンパク / ケミカルバイオロジー / ベイト分子 / プルダウン法 / プロテオミクス / 標的タンパク質 / アポトーシス / 細胞接着 / プルダウンアッセイ / アスパーギライド / 細胞毒性 / ビオチン / 光親和性標識 / クリックケミストリー / 標的タンパク同定 |
| Research Abstract |
Novel and highly efficient methodology for the synthesis of marine-derived natural products aspergillides A, B and C with antitumor activity was developed. It can also be applied to the synthesis of a wide variety of related compounds and we were able to have a unique compounds library, from which a new molecule with higher biological activity than the natural products was obtained. In addition, a lariat molecule that enables enrichment and selective labeling of target proteins of the bioactive compounds for efficient identification of the target proteins was successfully invented.