Integrated medicinal chemistry research of intractable diseases based on peptidic small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10322562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 有理  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70459725)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 創薬化学 / 生体分子 / ペプチド化学 / 有機化学 / 抗がん剤 / 難治性疾患 / リードスルー薬 / プロドラッグ / 遺伝子疾患治療薬 / システインプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 固相ジスルフィド縮合法 / システインプロテーアゼ阻害剤 / ペプチド創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paying attention to the peptidic small molecule in which diverse pharmacological activity is expected, we performed a series of new integrated medicinal chemistry research to overcome intractable diseases such as cancer, genetic diseases and emerging infectious diseases.
Specific challenges are: (1) the design and synthesis of next-generation compounds of vascular disrupting agent (VDA) plinabulin which was developed by our group and is now in clinical trial, and the improvement of plinabulin as a prodrug that increases water-solubility and cancer tissue selectivity, (2) Development of a new chemotherapy for the treatment of nonsense-mediated genetic disease through the design and synthesis of new derivatives of natural product negamycin, which has a strong read-through activity, and (3) the design and synthesis of dipeptide type cysteine protease inhibitor for development of chemotherapy against severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS).