Elucidation of Selenium Metabolism in mammalian cells by speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGRA Yasumitsu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN Yasumi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
KOIZUMI Shinji  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究企画調整部, 特任研究員 (80183325)
徳本 真紀  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90614339)
八幡 紋子  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00384636)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレン / スペシエーション / セレノシアネート / ICP-MS / Q-TOF / ESI-MS / テルル / セレン糖 / ESI-MS-MS / セレノシアン酸 / HPLC / LC-MS / セレノプロテイン / メタロチオネイン
Research Abstract
When human hepatoma HepG2 cells were exposed to sodium selenite, an unknown selenium metabolite was detected in the cytosolic fraction by HPLC coupled with an inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer (ICP-MS). The unknown selenium metabolite was also detected in the mixture of HepG2 homogenate and sodium selenite in the presence of exogenous glutathione (GSH). The unknown selenium metabolite was identified as selenocyanate by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS) and ESI quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry (ESI-Q-TOF-MS). Selenocyanate was less toxic to HepG2 cells than selenite or cyanide, suggesting that it was formed to reduce the toxicity of selenite. On the other hand, selenocyanate could be assimilated to selenoproteins and selenometabolites in rats. Consequently, selenite was metabolized to selenocyanate to temporarily ameliorate its toxicity, and selenocyanate acted as an intrinsic selenium pool.