Elucidation of the transporters, and integration research of their molecular entities and activities for the drug transport in the brain and kidneys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00302612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hisamitsu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (10451858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態 / SLCトランスポーター / 腎排泄 / 薬物間相互作用 / 血液脳関門 / 中枢移行性 / 薬物トランスポーター / 腎尿細管分泌 / 内因性基質 / 再吸収
Research Abstract
This study elucidated that MATEs which act as H+/organic cation exchanges mediate the urinary excretion of various drugs, endogenous metabolite (N-methylnicotinamide) and fluorescents in mouse, and that inhibition of MATEs is part of the mechanism underlying the drug-drug interactions in the urinary excretion with cimetidine and trimethoprim. NPT4 mediates facilitated diffusion of various anionic drugs such as diuretics in HEK293 cells. MCT9 is found to be expressed on the basolateral membrane of the proximal tubules. Among the drugs which undergo urinary excretion, OCT2 can recognize only hydrophilic compounds as substrate. MCT9 also acts as organic cation transporter showing substrate specificity distinct from OCT2. Since MCT9 is also expressed in the blood-brain barrier, it is speculated that MCT9 is involved in the disposition of drugs in the central nervous system in addition to the kidney.