Analysis of cohesin model in CYP3A4 gene and individual phenotypic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IEIRI ICHIRO  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 薬剤反応性 / CYP3A4 / 遺伝子空間的転写モデル / 個人差解明 / 臨床試験 / 立体空間的発現制御 / メチル化 / CpGアイランド
Research Abstract
We showed that DNA methylation in CYP3A4 enhancer region is critically involved in determining the individual hepatic CYP3A4 mRNA level. Chromosome Conformation Capture (3C) assay suggested long-range cis-interaction between the enhancer region and the transcription start site. It is well known that miR-122 shows specific expression in human liver and asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGP-R) is a liver-specific protein. We established the method using immuno-precipitation with polyclonal antibody against ASGP-R, to isolate the circulating cells showing miR-122 expression from peripheral blood. These results suggest that the isolated cells is from human liver cells. The established method can be used for the detection of human liver DNA methylation status using peripheral blood.