Generation of Monkey/Mouse Chimera with Monkey Liver by Interspecific Blastocyst Injection of Monkey induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40209581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shigeru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70169069)
NARIMATSU Shizuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20113037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚盤胞補完法 / サルiPS細胞 / 異種動物間キメラ / ラットiPS細胞 / カニクイザル / マーモセット / ラット / tk-NOGマウス / TK-NOGマウス / ES細胞 / 薬物動態 / FAH
Research Abstract
Monkey iPS cell lines were established from dermal fibroblasts by transforming of reprogramming factors. The differentiation ability into triploblastic cells of the iPS cells in vitro was determined by floating cultivation of embryoid bodies. To examine the potential for xenogenic approaches in blastocyst complementation, we injected rat iPS/ES cells into mouse blastocysts generating interspecific chimeras. The interspecific chimeras between mouse and rat using a blastocyst injection technique with rat iPS/ES cells were generated. These data provide basic knowledge of principle for interspecific blastocyst complementation and for generation in vivo of organs derived from monkey iPS/ES cells using a xenogenic environment.