Elucidation of molecular mechanism of cellular toxicity of acrolein and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAmine Pharma Research Institute Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuei  株式会社アミンファーマ研究所, その他部局等, 代表取締役社長 (60089597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60302569)
KASHIWAGI Keiko  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80169424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体分子 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / バイオテクノロジー / ポリアミン / スペルミン / アクロレイン / グルタチオン / 細胞障害 / 脳梗塞 / アルツハイマー病 / IL-6 / CRP / Aβ40/42 / GAPDH / マクロファージの泡沫化 / 3-HPMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following in this research projects: 1) Acrolein caused inactivation of GAPDH, glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, as one mechanism of acrolein toxicity; 2) Acrolein was mainly detoxified by GSH (glutathione) in cells; 3) Theoretical background to measure PC-Acro, IL-6 and CRP in plasma for finding silent brain infarction was clarified; 4) Acrolein-conjugated LDL (low-density lipoprotein) induced macrophage foam cell formation, which is one of the reason of atherosclerosis lesions; and 5) Urinary 3-hydroxypropyl mercapturic acid (3-HPMA), an acrolein-glutathione metabolite, decreased in stroke patients.