Control of macropinocytosis by photomanipulation of Rac1 activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobukazu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuhisa  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
EGAMI Youhei  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
MIYAKE Katsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30219745)
FUJII Makoto  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398086)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRac1 / 分子スイッチ / マクロパイノサイトーシス / 蛍光イメージング / 光遺伝学 / マクロファージ / 細胞 / 顕微鏡 / GTPase / 光制御 / 細胞骨格 / 顕微鏡技術 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 小胞形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to characterize the activation and deactivation of Rac1 in macropinocytosis using microscopic photo-manipulation. Expression of genetically encoded photoactivatable(PA)-Rac1 in RAW264 macrophages enabled the local, reversible control of macropinocytosis using blue laser irradiation. Marked membrane ruffling and unclosed pre-macropinosomes were observed in the irradiated region of macrophages under the persistent activation of PA-Rac1. Although PI4,5P2 and actin accumulation were observed to this region, the recruitment of maturating endosome markers, such as PI3P and Rab21, was restricted until PA-Rac1 deactivation. After deactivating PA-Rac1 by ceasing irradiation, membrane ruffling immediately receded, and the macropinosomes acquired maturation markers. These data suggest that activation of Rac1 is sufficient to induce membrane ruffling and macropinocytic cup formation, but subsequent deactivation of Rac1 is required for macropinosome closure and further maturation.