Effects of early life stress on brain plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Mayumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Cho  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90326322)
HORII Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80433332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yasunori  理化学研究所, シナプス機能研究チーム, チームリーダー (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子分離 / ストレス / c-Fos / コルチコステロイド / 扁桃体延長領域 / 視床下部―下垂体―副腎系 / ペリニューロナルネット / エンドカンナビノイド / 視床下部ー下垂体ー副腎系 / 臨界期 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体中心核 / PTSD / 馴化
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of early life stress on brain plasticity by using mouse maternal separation (MS), which provides one avenue for delving into the mechanisms mediating interactions between genes and environment. We found that the blood level of stress hormone, corticosterone, increased at adult stage, neuronal activity in the extended amygdala was promoted, and the expression level of several genes regulating learning and memory including endocannabinoid was altered. Furthermore, we observed some behavioral changes such as decrease in aversive memory, motivation for palatable foods in the adulthood.