Genetic study of molecular characteristic of autophagy-related proteins LC3A and LC3B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10049091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80347210)
SASAKI Mitsuho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20432536)
SUNABORI Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00407115)
SUZUKI Chigure  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40536629)
SHIBATA Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10343253)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLC3 / オートファジー / 脂肪滴形成 / 脂肪滴 / ノックアウトマウス / RNAi
Research Abstract
The roles of autophagy-related proteins LC3A and LC3B largely remains unknown, although LC3 are used as a marker protein for autophagosome formation. To further understand their roles, single and double knockout (KO) mice of LC3A and LC3B were produced. These KO mice were born normally and grown-up to be capable of reproduction. Protein expression of the GABARAP family of proteins did not change between wild-type and LC3A/B-deficient mouse body tissues such as brain, liver, kidney and heart, indicating they maintain basic autophagy. Hippocampal pyramidal neurons of neonatal brains deficient in LC3A/B were resistant to hypoxic-ischemic brain injury. The result strongly suggests the presence of autophagic neuron death in the hippocampal pyramidal layer of mouse brains.