Study on structure and function of mitochondria Na-Ca exchange(NCLX)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Ayako  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00378704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Bongju  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 助教 (80511823)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスポーター / ミトコンドリア / カルシウム / 心筋細胞 / リンパ球 / シミュレーション / Na-Ca交換 / 自動能
Research Abstract
In B lymphocyte cell lines (A20 and DT 40), it was demonstrated that mitochondrial Na/Ca exchanger (NCLX) is associated with mitochondrial Ca extrusion, modulation of endoplasmic reticulum Ca content, endoplasmic reticulum Ca release upon BCR-stimulation, store-operated Ca entry and chemotaxis. In cardiomyocyte cell line (HL-1), it was also demonstrated NCLX extrudes mitochondrial Ca and modulates sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca content. Additionally, it was found that NCLX modulates spontaneous beating frequency. These results were well reproduced by mathematical models of B lymphocyte, HL-1 cell and sinoatrial node cell. Taken together, it was suggested that NCLX act as a Ca provider from mitochondria to sarco- and endo-plasmic reticulum.