Functions of vacuolar H+-ATPases and voltage-gated proton channels coexisted in the plasma membrane of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Miyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00145773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiromu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (90382192)
Research Collaborator 海住 太郎  , 学部学生
李 光帥  , 大学院学生
川脇 順子  , 共同研究室職員
日野 佳子  , 研究補佐員
森浦 芳枝  , 研究補佐員
清水 有希子  , 研究補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / プロトン
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts express two types of electrogenic H+-selective transport mechanisms at the plasma membrane, that is, vacuolar H+-ATPases (V-ATPases) and voltage-gated proton channels. Identifying these H+ currents in single cells under the whole-cell clamp configuration, we showed that V-ATPases were predominant at physiological intracellular pH (>7.0) and membrane potentials (<-20 mV), but that H+ efflux via the H+ channels exceeded those of V-ATPases at voltages higher than the activation threshold, suggesting that the two mechanisms switch their roles quickly. The increase in intracellular pH via V-ATPases inhibited activation of nearby H+ channels, but not vice versa. Elevation of intracellular pH, either by weak bases or V-ATPases, facilitated dynamin-dependent endocytic internalization of H+ channels. The data presented an idea of the reserving pool for H+ channels and suggested novel mechanisms for interaction between V-ATPases and H+ channels in osteoclasts.