Regulation by nesfatin and oxytocin of feeding, metabolism and circadian rhythm, as a basis for treating life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YADA TOSHIHIKO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305120)
MAEJIMA Yuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40438669)
IWASAKI Yusaku  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNesfatin-1 / オキシトシン / 視床下部室傍核 / 摂食 / 概日リズム / 抗肥満 / 求心性迷走神経 / 肥満症 / POMC / メタボリックシンドローム / 迷走神経
Research Abstract
Nesfatin-1 mRNA expression in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) of hypothalamus exhibits circadian rhythm with light phase rise, which drives circadian feeding rhythm in rats,. Impairment of the nesfatin-1 rhythm causes impairment of feeding rhythm, hyperphagia and obesity. Supplementation of nesfatin-1 in light phase ameliorates these metabolic disorders.The PNV nesfatin-1 neuron is directly activated by meal-evoked factors, glucose and insulin, and by light-induced neuropeptide PACAP, while it signals to the PVN oxytocin neuron as the downstream effector.
Peripheral administration of oxytocin corrects hyperphagia, obesity, hyperglycemia and fatty liver in high fat diet-fed mice with obesity syndrome. These effects are partly mediated by the signal transfer to the brain via vagal afferent nerves. These results provide a basis for the treatment of human obesity.