Analyses of the function of Prrt3, an orphan family C metabotropic recptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Research Collaborator 山本 泉  生理学研究所, ポスドク研究員
山本 友美  生理学研究所, 技術職員
宮川 剛  藤田保健衛生大学, 教授
服部 聡子  藤田保健衛生大学, 助教
岡戸 晴生  東京都医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員
西藤 泰昌  東京都医学総合研究所, 技術スタッフ
渡辺 雅彦  北海道大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
今野 幸太郎  北海道大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教
平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 准教授
三宝 誠  生理学研究所, 技術職員
深田 正紀  生理学研究所, 教授
深田 優子  生理学研究所, 准教授
横井 紀彦  生理学研究所, 特任助教
崎村 建司  新潟大学脳研究所, 教授
周 麗  新潟大学脳研究所, ポスドク研究員
夏目 理恵  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / 代謝型受容体 / オーファン / スプライス変異 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Prrt3 is an orphan family C metabotropic receptor with a large N-terminus extracellular domain and 7 transmembrane regions. To approach the function of Prrt3, we made a gene knock-out (KO) mice. As the survival rate of KO homo was very low, we performed behavioral test battery analyses using KO hetero mice. KO hetero mice abnormality in the long term retention of spatial memory and fear- conditioning memory. We also analyzed the expression pattern of Prrt3 protein in the brain by specific antibodies, and observed specific staining in thalamus, cerebellar cortex, hippocampus and substantia nigra. By comparing the protein and mRNA expression patterns in the hippocampus, it was shown Prrt3 protein is localized not in neuronal cell bodies but in neurites. We also observed by western blotting using specific antibodies that truncated form of Prrt3 lacking the N-terminus extracellular region exist.