Molecular mechanism for regulaiton of ion transporter via lipid signaling and its structural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70158583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Souichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 室長 (80332279)
IWATA Yuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 室長 (80171908)
NISHITANI Tomoe  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 室長 (50393244)
HISAMITSU Takashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 室長 (50327946)
KOBAYASHI Soushi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 研究員 (50511531)
SHIMADA Naoko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 流動研究員 (60600385)
KAMAUCHI Shinya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 流動研究員 (00397564)
NAKAO Shu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 流動研究員 (30646956)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスポータ / 生理活性脂質 / 結晶構造 / 創薬 / 細胞内イオン制御 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Although plasma membrane ion transports are delicately controlled by many signals, its breakdown contributes to exacerbation of various diseases. In this research, we studied in details about the regulatory mechanism of mammalian Na+/H+ exchanger NHE1, which was unknown until now. We found that NHE1 is an ATP binding protein, and that NHE1 activity is maintained by direct binding of ATP. Furthermore, hormonal activation of NHE1 was found to occur by the switching mechanism between ATP and bioactive lipids (diacylglycerol, etc.) via lipid-interacting domain of NHE1. Moreover, activation of NHE1 was found to amplify the NFAT signaling via calcineurin which directly interacts with NHE1.