Food entrainable circadian rhythm in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Ken-ichi  北海道大学, ―, 名誉教授 (40113625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDE Shin-ya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
YAMANAKA Yujiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20528343)
HASHIMOTO Satoko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術研究員 (80374247)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物時計 / 食事 / 生体リズム / コルチゾール / 睡眠 / メラトニン / レプチン / グレリン / フリーランリズム / 食事回数 / リズム同調 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / メラトニンリズム / 血糖値 / インスリン
Research Abstract
Appearance of premeal anticipatory hormone peak and entrainability of restricted meal schedule were examined in humans who stayed in a temporal isolation facility without knowing the time of day. Meal was supplied once a day for 10 days. As a result, the premeal peak was not detected in plasma melatonin, cortisol, insulin, ghrelin, and leptin. On the other hand, the sleep-wake cycle was entrained by the meal schedule, whereas the circadian melatonin rhythm was not entrained showing phase-delay shifts. These findings indicated that the so-called food entrainable circadian rhythm failed to appear in humans under the present conditions, and that the meal schedule was the time cue for the sleep-wake cycle but not for the circadian pacemaker.