Regulation of daily rhythms for behavior-metabolism links by light and nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masaki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40179578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Katsuro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Eriko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (20422256)
Research Collaborator ARITA Emiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員
OOHIRA Ayano  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術補佐員
TAMAI Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術補佐員
TAIRA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / 概日リズム / 糖新生 / 神経ペプチド / 時間生物学 / 行動学 / 時計遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the day/night cycle, mice act and eat during the dark period, while rest and fast during the light period. Under general conditions, lack of glucose activates gluconeogenetic enzyme genes in the latter half of the fasting period. However, depending on nutritional conditions, this rhythmicity suffers from fluctuations. Here, we revealed the fluctuation-associated changes in humoral factors including corticosterone, glucagon and insulin under the conditions of prolonged fasting, high-fat diet and carbohydrate/protein-ratio varied chows. A gene-disrupted mouse strain with a prolonged circadian behavioral rhythm under constant lightness showed an enhancing tendency in phase advancement of behavioral initiation by light pulse in the latter half of the dark period, and a shortening tendency in days required for resynchronization of the behavioral initiation phase after 6-h advancement of the dark period, suggesting the enhancement of light responsiveness of the daily behavioral rhythm.