Neural mechanisms underlying the development of hypertension in obesity and experimental hypertensive models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kenju  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (80165985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交感神経活動 / 動脈圧 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / ラット / 海馬神経活動
Research Abstract
Obesity is associated with hypertension. Excess sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) has been implicated in the development of hypertension, however this view has been still controversial. We studied a potential role of SNA in the development of hypertension observed in Zucker-fatty rats, stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP), as well as induced by chronic cold exposure and obstructive sleep apnea in rats. Possible interactions of higher central nervous activity and SNA were studied in conscious freely moving rats as well.
We succeeded in measuring renal and lumbar SNA over 4 weeks, which did not appear to increase in association with the increase in arterial pressure over 8-12 weeks of age in Zucker-fatty and SHRSP. By contrast, the cold exposure activates in RSNA in a region specific and cumulative manner Therefore, the contribution of SNA to the development of hypertension in the SHRSP remains unclear.