Neurobiological mechanisms underlying olfactory bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50136371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUTANI Fumino  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10194490)
TANIGUCHI Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10304677)
MURATA Yoshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords匂い / 記憶 / 学習 / 嗅球 / グルタミン酸受容体 / プロテインキナーゼ / タンパク質合成 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 副嗅球 / 主嗅球 / 僧帽細胞 / 顆粒細胞 / アセチル化ヒストン / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
In this study we demonstrate that (1) glutamate endogenously released from mitral cells in the accessory olfactory bulb suppresses synaptic transmission from mitral to granule cells by activating mGluR2, a metabotropic glutamate receptor on the pre- and postsynaptic sites, (2) the activation of the protein kinase PKM zeta and new protein synthesis are required for the late phase of long-term potentiation (L-LTP) at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse and (3) epigenetic mechanisms including histone acetylation are critical for aversive olfactory learning and synaptic plasticity at the mitral-to-granule cell synapse of the olfactory bulb in neonatal rats.