Mechanistic analysis of the circadian clock development in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90324920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKAWA Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40285250)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計 / 細胞分化 / ES細胞 / 発生 / 概日リズム / 幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / RNA-seq / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the emergence of circadian clock oscillation gradually occurs during the developmental process. However, developmental mechanisms of circadian clock have not been well understood.
We have shown that the circadian clock oscillation is not detected in the mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. We also showed that the apparent circadian clock oscillation is induced during the differentiation culture of mouse ES cells without maternal entraining factors. These results demonstrate that the intrinsic program controls the circadian oscillator formation during the differentiation process of ES cells in cultural condition.
To understand the circadian clock development in mammals, we performed ES cell-based screening to find out factors contributing to the clock formation mechanisms, and found Dnmt1 as an essential factor for circadian clock development. Epigenetic programming and following organization of transcriptional network may be essential for circadian clock development in mammals.